1987 – Garage Days Re-Visited

 

Garage Days Re-Visited (1987)

1. Helpless

 

I gotta see you moving fast
See you come my way
See the dreams, I hope they last
Never fade away.

 

Gotta see the lights above
Make it loud tonight
Gotta set it all a-fire
Set it all a-light

 

See the flashing lights
Hear the thunder roar
I am gonna set you all a-light
Gotta make it man
I ain’t got a choice
Gotta fill this hall tonight

 

Helpless
Helpless
Helpless
Helpless

 

I don’t what I’m gonna do
Maybe not tonight
Gotta set you all a-fire
Gotta treat you right.

 

I can see the flashing lights
Lit before your love, ohh
Gotta hear the thunder roar
Coming from above.

 

See the flashing lights
Hear the thunder roar
I’m gonna set you all alight
Gotta make it man
I ain’t got no choice
Gotta fill this hall tonight

 

Helpless
Helpless
Helpless
Helpless

 

I can see the stars
I can see what’s going on

 

Every night alone
I sing my song just for fun.

 

Only time will tell
If I’ll make it myself someday
This stage is mine
Music is my destiny.

 

Cannot squeeze the life from me!

 

I can see the lights
But I can see what’s going on
Every night alone
I sing my song just for fun.

 

Business in collapse
Some men don’t like it so
Helpless maybe babe,
But you can leave or join the show.

 

Cannot squeeze the life from me!

 

2. The Small Hours

 

Look out at the darkness,
And you will see,
Just call my name and I’ll be there.

 

You cannot touch me,
You would not dare,
I am the chill that’s in the air.

 

[chorus]

 

And I try to get through to you,
In my own special way,
As the barriers crumble,
At the end of the day.

 

Dark rivers are flowing,
Back into the past,
You are the fish for which I cast.

 

And what of the future,
What is to be,
As the rivers flow into the sea.

 

[chorus]

 

Do not take for granted,
Powers out there,
Don’t step into the demon’s lair.

 

Time is an illusion,
Rising from time,
Steep is the mountain which we climb.

 

3. The Wait

 

Motives changing
Day to day
The fire increases
Masks decay
I look at the river
White foam floats down
The body’s poisoned
Got to sit tight

 

The wait
The wait
The wait
The wait

 

After awakening
The silence grows
The screams subside
Distortion shows
Mutant thoughts
Of bad mouthed news
Just another birth
Of distorted views

 

The wait
The wait
The wait
The wait

 

4. Crash Course In Brain Surgery

 

Look inside and you will see
The words are cutting deep inside my brain
Thunder burnin’ quickly burning
Knife of words is driving me insane, insane yeah

 

Raven black is on my track
He shows me how to neutralize the knife
Show to me in surgery
The art of fighting words to conquer life, conquer life yeah

 

Now the wicked lance of fear
Is driven from my heady moutain brain
Crash course in brain surgery
Has stopped the bloody knife of words again yeah, yeah, yeah

 

5. Last Caress / Green Hell

 

[Last Caress]

 

I’ve got somethin’ to say
I killed your baby today and it
Doesn’t matter much to me
As long as it’s dead

 

I’ve got somethin’ to say
I raped your mother today and it
Doesn’t matter much to me
As long as she spread

 

[Chorus:]

 

Sweet lovely death
Just waiting for your breath
Come sweet Death One Last Caress.

 

[Repeat verse 1]
[Repeat chorus 2 times]

 

One Last Caress today,
Ohhh Ohhh Ohhh [repeat]

 

[Green Hell]

 

Here in this place lies the key to your death
Touch it, see it
Here in this place is the means to your end
Touch it, feel it
Green hell

 

You did your best as someone could
I bet you never knew you would
Did you run away from it?
I bet you thought you were really good

 

We’re gonna burn in hell
Green Hell Green Hell
Like every hell but kind of green
Green Hell Green Hell
Try let me get back up there
Green Hell Green Hell
Feel it burning in your cereal
Green Hell Green Hell
Throw our fuckin’ friends inside
Green Hell Green Hell
Gotta fuckin’ pay and you must stay
Green Hell Green Hell
Cannot forget about the best
Green Hell Green Hell
Hell is reigning in your blood
Green Hell Green Hell
Gotta burn it all
Green hell

 

You did your best as someone could
I bet you never knew you would
And did you run away from me
I bet you think they were really good

 

Here in this place lies the key to your death
Touch it, see it
Here in this place sister won’t let it in
Touch it, feel it
Green hell

 

You did your best as someone could
I bet you’d never knew you would
Did you run away from it?
I bet you thought you were really good
You’ve come to this as someone told
I bet you’d never knew you would
Gonna bring
Green hell

 

James Hetfield – Guitars, vocals
Lars Ulrich – Drums
Kirk Hammet – Lead guitar
Jason Newsted – Bass

2 Responses to “1987 – Garage Days Re-Visited”


  1. 1 Joerig 21 June 2007 at 17:18

    hidup metallica … !!! …

  2. 2 Neo Forty-Nine 21 June 2007 at 17:59

    yeah……….

    Hidup Metallica

    *Pulang, bangkrut kelamaan di warnet*


Wanna leave your comments?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




Monthly Archives

RSS Artikel Orang

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.

Masukkan alamat surel Anda untuk berlangganan blog ini dan menerima pemberitahuan tulisan-tulisan baru melalui surel.

Join 219 other followers

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 219 other followers

Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape

::::::

blogarama - the blog directory

::::::

IP

::::::

 Subscribe in a reader


%d bloggers like this: